Skip to main content


Showing posts from January, 2014

Dosage Calculation - Big shout out!!

OMG!!!!!!!!! Can I just stop for a minute to give a HUGE shout out to Nickasarbata for this AMAZING tutorial on dimensional analysis!!!!!!!! (He has a youtube channel where he talks about nursing school also) Because of this video I have now MASTERED dosage calculation.  And thankfully I found it JUST IN TIME to take my test this past Friday.  This video is about an hour long but seriously I only needed to watch about 30 minutes of it & I GOT IT!!  Can you tell I'm excited?  Well, if you've been following my blog from the beginning then you KNOW how much I ABHOR Math.  It's the complete bane of my existence!  BUT this person made this great little video and completely saved my buttumpkus!!!!!!  I'm so happy.  So, if you're having problems with dosage calc, then for SURE watch this video. 

That is all :D

Going to the ER baby!!!

Sooo, I got my confirmation for my capstone clinical and surprise of all surprises I got BOTH of my first choices!!  We were allowed to pick 3 areas we were interested in working in and 2 hospitals that we would like to work at and I got BOTH of my picks!!  My choices were ER, ICU, and OB in that order, and my hospitals were the one that is in my town, which is literally 5 minutes from my house and the one right in the town over.  Since we don't get an ER rotation I was REALLY wanting to do that. So, let's just say that I am SUPER PSYCHED for this last clinical!!  Also, like last semester, I got first rotation for my clinical.  What this means is that I am going to hit the ground RUNNING, and I will be CRAZY for that first month, but thankfully it will give me a bit of breathing room at the end to study for finals (I hope) & get preprared for graduation. GRADUATION!! Did ya hear me!! I graduate in exactly 119 days!!!!!!!  I mean it seriously brings a tear to my eye jus…

Sorry I left ya hangin'!!

Guess whose LAST SEMESTER OF NURSING SCHOOL is about to start??  Yep, ME!! I am SOOO HAPPY that I can say I am FINALLY in my LAST semester of nursing school.
This semester consists of Leadership, Psych, Community and my clinical Capstone (in which we get to pick our designated area of clinical & hope that we get it). We start back on Jan. 16th & I am just SO ready to get this over with!

But what about last semester.  Well, it pretty much went how I though it would go.  I got my B in Peds & a stinkin' C in Critical Care.  I hate that I got a C but I'll be honest, I'm just happy that I passed that class.  Last semester was seriously the hardest semester since I've started nursing school.  I think there were several factors leading up to my C, including the fact that I started working last semester.  For those people ahead of us that told us "Oh yeah you can definitely work and do just fine this semester" I say WHATEV!!!  Yes I was able to work,…